Howard County, IN

Contact Information

Howard County Clerk
104 N. Buckeye St Room 114  
Kokomo,  IN 46901

Phone: 765-456-2204
Phone: 765-456-2000
Fax: 765-456-2267
Child Sup Fax: 765-854-1455 

Mon
day - Friday
8:00
A.M. to 4:00 P.M.


Quick Links

General Contact Info

Howard County Admin. Center
220 N Main St
Kokomo, IN 46901

Open Monday-Friday from 8am-4pm
webmaster@howardcountyin.gov

Join Us Online

Election Information

2020 General Election - November 3rd, 2020

How do I register to vote?

The deadline to register to vote for the 2020 General Election is October 5th, 2020. To register, you may:

  • Online - Register to vote online by visiting www.indianavoters.com . Indiana residents with a valid Indiana driver’s license or Indiana state-issued identification card will be able to use this tool to submit a new voter registration application or to update an existing voter registration record.
  • Mail - To register to vote or update your current registration by mail, you will need to complete and return the Voter Registration Form on or before October 5th, 2020 to:

    Howard County Voter Registration
    104 N. Buckeye
    Room 116
    Kokomo, IN 46901

  • In-Person - You can also apply in person at the voter registration office (104 N. Buckeye, Room 116, Kokomo, IN 46901), at any BMV license branch if you are conducting a “credential transaction” (such as obtaining a driver’s license, permit, or identification card), or at a public assistance office if you are applying for service or assistance.

You can check your voter registration status anytime at www.indianavoters.com or by calling 1-866-IN-1-VOTE.

Where do I Vote?

10/6 - 10/9, 10/13 - 10/30 | Early Voting
* 10/24 and 10/31 hours 8:00 am- 3:00pm

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center * 8:00am - 4:00pm 120 E. Mulberry


10/24 - 10/31 | Early Voting
* Shiloh Methodist 10/25 hours 1:00pm - 8:00pm

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 E. Markland
Carver Community Center 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-457-9318 1030 N. Purdum
Russiaville Lions Club 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-434-3393 555 N Liberty, Russiaville
Greentown Lions Club (Fairgrounds) 10:00am - 8:00pm 610 E Payton Street, Greentown
Titan Annex 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-453-3035 3794 E. 300 S.
UAW Local 685 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-459-3133 929 E. Hoffer
Shiloh Methodist Church * 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-457-3140 5741 W. 100 N.

11/2 | Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 12:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

11/3 - Election Day

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 E. Markland
Carver Community Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-9318 1030 N. Purdum
Russiaville Lions Club 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-434-3393 555 N Liberty
Titan Annex 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-453-3035 3794 E. 300 S.
UAW Local 685 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-459-3133 929 E. Hoffer
REACH aka First Assembly of God Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-8271 1520 N. Apperson Way
Good Shepherd Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-4968 121 Santa Fe Blvd.
Kokomo High School 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-8040 2501 S. Berkley
Maple Crest School 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-8085 2727 S. Washington
Northview aka Oakbrook Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-1100 3409 S. 200 W.
Senior Citizens Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-456-7557 721 W. Superior
Kokomo South Library 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-453-4150 1755 E. Center Rd.
Shiloh Methodist Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-3140 5741 W. 100 N.
Ivy Tech Community College (Health Professions Center) 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-454-5112 1815 E. Morgan
Greentown Lions Club (Fairgrounds) 6:00am - 6:00pm 610 E Payton Street, Greentown

Who are the candidates?

Office Candidate Party
United States President / Vice President Donald J Trump / Michael Pence R
Joseph Biden / Kamila Harris D
Jo Jorgensen / Jeremy "Spike" Cohen L
   
Governor / Lt Governor Eric Holcomb / Suzanne Crouch R
Woodrow Myers / Linda C Lawson D
Donald G Rainwater / William E Henry L
Attorney General Todd Rokita R
Jonathan Weinzapfel D
US Representative District 4 Jim Baird R
Joe Mackey D
US Representative District 5 Victoria Spartz R
Christina Hale D
Kenneth Tucker L
State Representative District 30 Mike Karickhoff R
Dylan McHenry D
State Representative District 32 Anthony J "Tony" Cook R
Amie Neiling D
State Representative District 38 Heath Vannatter R
Tom Hedde D
Circuit Court Judge Lynn Murray D
Superior Court 3 Judge Doug Tate R
County Auditor Jessica Secrease R
County Treasurer Christie Branch R
Ed Foster, Sr D
County Coroner Steve Seele R
County Surveyor Dave Duncan R
County Commissioner District 2 Jack Dodd R
Rick Emry D
County Commissioner District 3 Brad Bray R
County Council At Large Martha Lake R
Daryl Maple R
Jim Papacek R
Warren Sims III D
Greentown Town Council Ward 1 Kenneth Mumaw
Greentown Town Council Ward 3 Mark Lantz
Eastern School Board
- Jackson Evan Eikenberry
- Liberty Jordan Buckley
- Union Sheryl Dean
Kokomo Center School Board
- District 1 Stephanie McClelland
- District 2 Lewis Hall
- District 3 Karen Sosbe
- District 4 David Emry
Northwestern School Board
- Clay Janet Lovelace
- Ervin Jonathon Eller
- Howard Jonathon Underwood
Taylor School Board
- District 1 Dennis Bentzler
Robert McGuire
- District 2 Jennifer Bogue
Jeffrey Kellar
Western School Board
- Harrison Linda Singer
- Honey Creek Donna Shepherd
- Monroe Andrea Hale

Straight Party Voting

To vote a STRAIGHT PARTY TICKET for the party of your choice for all the candidates on the ballot, EXCEPT for the candidates for an AT LARGE OFFICE, A NONPARTISAN OFFICE or a PUBLIC QUESTION, you must darken the oval on the appropriate place on the ballot.

To vote for an AT LARGE OFFICE, A NONPARTISAN OFFICE or a PUBLIC QUESTION you must go to that race on the ballot and darken the oval beside the names of the candidates you wish to vote for.


Who do I contact if I have questions?

If you have any questions, please contact the Howard County Clerk:

Email: clerk@howardcountyin.gov
Phone: 765-456-2204