Howard County, IN

Contact Information

Howard County Clerk
104 N. Buckeye St Room 114  
Kokomo,  IN 46901

Phone: 765-456-2204
Phone: 765-456-2000
Fax: 765-456-2267
Child Sup Fax: 765-854-1455 

Mon
day - Friday
8:00
A.M. to 4:00 P.M.


Quick Links

General Contact Info

Howard County Admin. Center
220 N Main St
Kokomo, IN 46901

Open Monday-Friday from 8am-4pm
webmaster@howardcountyin.gov

Join Us Online

Election Information

2020 Primary Election - May 5th, 2020  June 2nd, 2020


Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Primary Election has been moved from Tuesday, May 5th to Tuesday, June 2nd
 
We are encouraging voters to vote by mail. If you would like to vote by mail, you may contact the Howard County Election Room @ 765-614-3220 to request an application. You may also go online to indianavoters.com to complete the application and mail into our office. 
 
The Secretary of State’s office, Indiana Election Division, and the State Party Chairs are working diligently to make decisions for other areas of the Election. 

Contact clerk@howardcountyin.gov for questions.


How do I register to vote?

The deadline to register to vote for the 2020 Primary Election is April 6th, 2020 May 4th, 2020. To register, you may:

  • Online - Register to vote online by visiting www.indianavoters.com . Indiana residents with a valid Indiana driver’s license or Indiana state-issued identification card will be able to use this tool to submit a new voter registration application or to update an existing voter registration record.
  • Mail - To register to vote or update your current registration by mail, you will need to complete and return the Voter Registration Form on or before April 6th, 2020 May 4th, 2020 to:

    Howard County Voter Registration
    104 N. Buckeye
    Room 116
    Kokomo, IN 46901

  • In-Person - You can also apply in person at the voter registration office (104 N. Buckeye, Room 116, Kokomo, IN 46901), at any BMV license branch if you are conducting a “credential transaction” (such as obtaining a driver’s license, permit, or identification card), or at a public assistance office if you are applying for service or assistance.

You can check your voter registration status anytime at www.indianavoters.com or by calling 1-866-IN-1-VOTE.

Where do I Vote?

May 26 - May 29 | Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 4:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

May 30 | Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 3:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

May 27 - May 31 | Early Voting
*Shiloh Methodist 1pm - 8:00pm on May 31

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 W. Markland
Carver Community Center 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-457-9318 1030 N. Purdum
Russiaville Lions Club 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-434-3393 555 N Liberty, Russiaville
 Greentown Lions Club (Fairgrounds)10:00am - 8:00pm 610 E Payton Street, Greentown
Titan Annex 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-453-3035 3794 E. 300 S.
UAW Local 685 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-459-3133 929 E. Hoffer
Shiloh Methodist Church * 10:00am - 8:00pm 765-457-3140 5741 W. 100 N.

June 1 | Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 12:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

June 2nd - Election Day

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 W. Markland
Carver Community Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-9318 1030 N. Purdum
Russiaville Lions Club 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-434-3393 555 N Liberty
Titan Annex 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-453-3035 3794 E. 300 S.
UAW Local 685 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-459-3133 929 E. Hoffer
First Assembly of God Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-8271 1520 N. Apperson Way
Good Shepherd Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-4968 121 Sante Fe Blvd.
Kokomo High School 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-8040 2501 S. Berkley
Maple Crest School 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-8085 2727 S. Washington
Northview Church (Oakbrook) 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-1100 3409 S. 200 W.
Senior Citizens Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-456-7557 721 W. Superior
Kokomo South Library 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-453-4150 1755 E. Center Rd.
Shiloh Methodist Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-3140 5741 W. 100 N.
Ivy Tech Community College (Hingst Hall) 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-454-5112 1815 E. Morgan
Greentown Lions Club (Fairgrounds)6:00am - 6:00pm 610 E Payton Street, Greentown

Who are the candidates?

Democratic

Office Candidate
United States PresidentJoseph R Biden
 Michael R Bloomberg
 Pete Buttigieg
 Tulsi Gabbard
 Amy Klobuchar
 Bernie Sanders
 Tom Steyer
 Elizabeth Warren
 Andrew Yang
  
GovernorWoodrow "Woody" Myers
  
US Representative District 4Benjamin Frederick
 Joe Mackey
 Howard Pollchik
 Veronikka M Ziol
  
US Representative District 5Jennifer Christie
 Christina Hale
 Andy Jacobs
 Ralph Spelbring
 Dee Thornton
  
State Representative District 30Dylan McHenry
  
State Representative District 32Amie Neiling
  
State Representative District 38Tom Hedde
  
Circuit Court Judge Lynn Murray
Superior Court 3 Judge No Candidate
County Auditor No Candidate
County Treasurer No Candidate
County Coroner No Candidate
County Surveyor No Candidate
County Commissioner District 2 No Candidate
County Commissioner District 3 No Candidate
County Council At Large No Candidate
Greentown Town Council Ward 1 No Candidate
  
Greentown Town Council Ward 2 No Candidate
  
Greentown Town Council Ward 3 No Candidate

Republican

Office Candidate
United States PresidentDonald J Trump
 Bill Weld
  
GovernorEric Holcomb
  
US Representative District 4Jim Baird
  
US Representative District 5Kent Abernathy
 Andrew Bales
 Micah Beckwith
 Carl Brizzi
 Allen R Davidson
 Chuck Dietzen
 Beth Henderson
 Matthew "Matt" Hook
 Matthew Hullinger
 Kelly Maureen Mitchell
 Danny Niederberger
 Mark Small
 Victoria Spartz
 Russell H Stwalley
 Victor Wakley
  
State Representative District 30Mike Karickhoff
  
State Representative District 32Daniel A Bragg
 Anthony "Tony" Cook
  
State Representative District 38Heath R Vannatter
  
Circuit Court Judge No Candidate
Superior Court 3 Judge Douglas Tate
County Auditor Jessica Secrease
County Treasurer Christie Branch
County Coroner Steven Seele
County Surveyor Dave Duncan
County Commissioner District 2 Jack Dodd
County Commissioner District 3 Brad Bray
County Council At Large Martha Lake
James Papacek
Jeffrey A Stout
Daryl L Maple
Thomas N Trine
Gena Martin
Greentown Town Council Ward 1 Kenneth R Mumaw
Greentown Town Council Ward 2 No Candidate
Greentown Town Council Ward 3 Mark S Lantz



Who do I contact if I have questions?

If you have any questions, please contact the Howard County Clerk:

Email: clerk@howardcountyin.gov
Phone: 765-456-2204

Daryl Maple - Filing - County Council At-Large (pdf 578kB)James Papacek - Filing - Committee (pdf 111kB)James Papacek - Filing - County Council At-Large (pdf 2MB)Steven Seele - Filing - Coroner (pdf 413kB)Jessica Secrease - Filing - Auditor (pdf 2MB)Martha Lake - Filing - County Council At-Large (pdf 2MB)Jeffrey Stout - Filing - County Council At-Large (pdf 2MB)Doug Tate - Filing - Sup 3 Judge (pdf 2MB)Brad Bray - Filing - Commissioner (pdf 2MB)Jack Dodd - Filing - Commissioner (pdf 402kB)Christie Branch - Filing - Treasurer (pdf 117kB)Martha Lake - Filing - County Council At-Large (pdf 141kB)Mark Lantz - Filing - Greentown Town Council (pdf 329kB)Christie Branch - Filing - Treasurer (pdf 308kB)Thomas Trine - Filing - County Council At Large (pdf 420kB)Gena Martin - Filing - County Council At Large (pdf 322kB)Daryl Maple - Committee (pdf 121kB)Jessica Secrease - Committee (pdf 573kB)Martha Lake - Pre Primary Financial Report (pdf 369kB)Doug Tate - Pre Primary Financial Report (pdf 467kB)Daryl Maple - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 1MB)Gena Martin - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 1MB)Jack Dodd - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 697kB)Dave Duncan - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 730kB)James Papacek - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 391kB)Lynn Murray - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 468kB)Martha Lake - Pre Primary Financial AMENDED (pdf 1MB)Steve Seele - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 514kB)Jessica Seacrease - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 788kB)Brad Bray - Pre Primary Financial (pdf 3MB)Warren Sims - Fill Vacancy (pdf 454kB)Ed Foster - Fill Vacancy (pdf 2MB)Richard Emry - Designation (pdf 2MB)