Howard County, IN

More Pages:

Contact Information

Howard County Clerk
104 N. Buckeye St Room 114  
Kokomo,  IN 46901

Phone: 765-456-2204
Phone: 765-456-2000
Fax: 765-456-2267
Child Sup Fax: 765-854-1455 

Mon
day - Friday
8:00
A.M. to 4:00 P.M.


Quick Links

General Contact Info

Howard County Admin. Center
220 N Main St
Kokomo, IN 46901

Open Monday-Friday from 8am-4pm
webmaster@howardcountyin.gov

Join Us Online

Election Information

2019 Primary Election - May 7th, 2019

How do I register to vote?

The deadline to register to vote for the 2019 Primary Election is April 8th, 2019. To register, you may:

  • Online - Register to vote online by visiting www.indianavoters.com . Indiana residents with a valid Indiana driver’s license or Indiana state-issued identification card will be able to use this tool to submit a new voter registration application or to update an existing voter registration record.
  • Mail - To register to vote or update your current registration by mail, you will need to complete and return the Voter Registration Form on or before April 8th, 2019 to:

    Howard County Voter Registration
    104 N. Buckeye
    Room 104B
    Kokomo, IN 46901

  • In-Person - You can also apply in person at the voter registration office (104 N. Buckeye, Room 104B, Kokomo, IN 46901), at any BMV license branch if you are conducting a “credential transaction” (such as obtaining a driver’s license, permit, or identification card), or at a public assistance office if you are applying for service or assistance.

You can check your voter registration status anytime at www.indianavoters.com or by calling 1-866-IN-1-VOTE.

Where do I Vote?

April 9th Through May 3rd - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 4:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

April 27th, 2019 - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 8:00am - 3:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 W. Markland
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 3:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

April 30th Through May 5th, 2019 - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 10:00am - 7:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 W. Markland
Carver Community Center 12:00pm - 7:00pm 765-457-9318 1030 N. Purdum
Russiaville Lions Club 12:00pm - 7:00pm 765-434-3393 555 N Liberty
Titan Annex 12:00pm - 7:00pm 765-453-3035 3794 E. 300 S.
UAW Local 685 12:00pm - 7:00pm 765-459-3133 929 E. Hoffer

May 4th - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 3:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

May 6th - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 12:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

May 7th - Election Day

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 W. Markland
Carver Community Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-9318 1030 N. Purdum
Russiaville Lions Club 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-434-3393 555 N Liberty
Titan Annex 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-453-3035 3794 E. 300 S.
UAW Local 685 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-459-3133 929 E. Hoffer
Eastern Performing Arts Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-628-3391 421 S. Harrison St.
First Assembly of God Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-8271 1520 N. Apperson Way
Good Shepherd Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-4968 121 Sante Fe Blvd.
Kokomo High School 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-8040 2501 S. Berkley
Maple Crest School 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-8085 2727 S. Washington
Oakbrook Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-1100 3409 S. 200 W.
Senior Citizens Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-456-7557 721 W. Superior
Kokomo South Library 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-453-4150 1755 E. Center Rd.

Who are the candidates?

Democratic

Office Candidate Forms
Mayor Kevin R Summers link
Abbie M Smith link
 
City Clerk Brenda S Brunnemer-Ott link
 
City Council: At Large John Michael Kennedy link
Robert Hayes, Sr link
Matthew D Sedam link
 
 
 
City Council: District 1 Michael (Mike) Wyant link
 
City Council: District 2 Robert L Cameron link
 
City Council: District 3 John D Wright link
Cathy A Cox-Stover link
 
City Council: District 4 Donnie A Haworth link
 
City Council: District 5 No Candidate
 
City Council: District 6 Kristianna Upchurch link

Republican

Office Candidate Forms
Mayor Tyler Moore link
Richard A Stout link
 
City Clerk Diane Howard link
 
City Council: At Large Jason Skaggs link
Kara Kitts-McKibben link
Matthew Grecu link
Antonio D Stewart link
Alex Clark link
 
City Council: District 1 Jason D Acord link
 
City Council: District 2 Lynn Rudolph link
 
City Council: District 3 Ray A Collins link
 
 
City Council: District 4 Greg Jones link
 
City Council: District 5 Cynthia A Sanders link
 
City Council: District 6 Thomas (Tom) J Miklik link

Who do I contact if I have questions?

If you have any questions, please contact the Howard County Clerk:

Email: clerk@howardcountyin.gov
Phone: 765-456-2204