Howard County, IN

Contact Information

Howard County Clerk
104 N. Buckeye St Room 114  
Kokomo,  IN 46901

Phone: 765-456-2204
Phone: 765-456-2000
Fax: 765-456-2267
Child Sup Fax: 765-854-1455 

Mon
day - Friday
8:00
A.M. to 4:00 P.M.


Quick Links

General Contact Info

Howard County Admin. Center
220 N Main St
Kokomo, IN 46901

Open Monday-Friday from 8am-4pm
webmaster@howardcountyin.gov

Join Us Online

Election Information

2019 General Election - November 5th, 2019

How do I register to vote?

The deadline to register to vote for the 2019 General Election is October 7th, 2019. To register, you may:

  • Online - Register to vote online by visiting www.indianavoters.com . Indiana residents with a valid Indiana driver’s license or Indiana state-issued identification card will be able to use this tool to submit a new voter registration application or to update an existing voter registration record.
  • Mail - To register to vote or update your current registration by mail, you will need to complete and return the Voter Registration Form on or before October 7th, 2019 to:

    Howard County Voter Registration
    104 N. Buckeye
    Room 104B
    Kokomo, IN 46901

  • In-Person - You can also apply in person at the voter registration office (104 N. Buckeye, Room 104B, Kokomo, IN 46901), at any BMV license branch if you are conducting a “credential transaction” (such as obtaining a driver’s license, permit, or identification card), or at a public assistance office if you are applying for service or assistance.

You can check your voter registration status anytime at www.indianavoters.com or by calling 1-866-IN-1-VOTE.

Where do I Vote?

October 8th Through November 1st - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 4:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

October 26th, 2019 - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 8:00am - 3:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 W. Markland
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 3:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

October 29th Through November 3rd, 2019 - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 10:00am - 7:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 W. Markland
Carver Community Center 12:00pm - 7:00pm 765-457-9318 1030 N. Purdum
Russiaville Lions Club 12:00pm - 7:00pm 765-434-3393 555 N Liberty
Titan Annex 12:00pm - 7:00pm 765-453-3035 3794 E. 300 S.
UAW Local 685 12:00pm - 7:00pm 765-459-3133 929 E. Hoffer

November 2nd - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 3:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

November 4th - Early Voting

Location Hours Phone Address
Howard County Government Center 8:00am - 12:00pm 120 E. Mulberry

November 5th - Election Day

Location Hours Phone Address
Indiana Wesleyan 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-868-7305 1916 W. Markland
Carver Community Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-9318 1030 N. Purdum
Russiaville Lions Club 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-434-3393 555 N Liberty
Titan Annex 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-453-3035 3794 E. 300 S.
UAW Local 685 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-459-3133 929 E. Hoffer
Eastern Performing Arts Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-628-3391 421 S. Harrison St.
First Assembly of God Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-8271 1520 N. Apperson Way
Good Shepherd Church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-457-4968 121 Sante Fe Blvd.
Kokomo High School 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-8040 2501 S. Berkley
Maple Crest School 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-8085 2727 S. Washington
Northview Church formerly Oakbrook church 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-455-1100 3409 S. 200 W.
Senior Citizens Center 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-456-7557 721 W. Superior
Kokomo South Library 6:00am - 6:00pm 765-453-4150 1755 E. Center Rd.

Who are the candidates?

Office Candidate
Mayor Tyler Moore (R)
Abbie M Smith (D)
City Clerk Diane Howard (R)
Brenda S Brunnemer-Ott (D)
City Council: At Large Matthew Grecu (R)
Kara Kitts-McKibben (R)
Antonio D Stewart(R)
Robert Hayes, Sr (D)
John Michael Kennedy (D)
Matthew D Sedam (D)
City Council: District 1 Jason D Acord (R)
Michael (Mike) Wyant (D)
City Council: District 2 Lynn Rudolph (R)
Robert L Cameron (D)
City Council: District 3 Ray A Collins (R)
Cathy A Cox-Stover (D)
City Council: District 4 Greg Jones (R)
Donnie A Haworth (D)
Danial Purvis (L)
City Council: District 5 Cynthia A Sanders (R)
City Council: District 6 Thomas (Tom) J Miklik (R)

Who do I contact if I have questions?

If you have any questions, please contact the Howard County Clerk:

Email: clerk@howardcountyin.gov
Phone: 765-456-2204

Kirstianna Upchurch - Withdrawal (pdf 432kB)Jason Acord - Amendment to Committee Name (pdf 566kB)Michael Virgin - Pre Election Financials (pdf 1MB)Mike Wyant - Pre Election Financials (pdf 4MB)Cindy Sanders - Pre Election Financials (pdf 628kB)Brena Brunnener-Ott - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)Bob Cameron - Pre Election Financials (pdf 1MB)Bob Hayes - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)Cathy Stover - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)Greg Jones - Pre Election Financials (pdf 1MB)Donnie Haworth - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)John D Wright - Pre Election Financials (pdf 1MB)Jason Acord - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)Kara Kitts-McKibben - Pre Election Financials (pdf 4MB)Kevin Summer - Pre Election Financials (pdf 4MB)Lynn Rudolph - Pre Election Financials (pdf 4MB)Ray Collins - Pre Election Financials (pdf 1MB)Tom Miklik - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)Mike Kennedy - Pre Election Financials (pdf 3MB)Mat Grecu - Pre Election Financials (pdf 6MB)Matthew D Sedam - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)Diane Howard - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)Tony Stewart - Pre Election Financials (pdf 2MB)Abbie Smith - Pre Election Financials (pdf 26MB)Tyler Moore - Pre Election Financials (pdf 28MB)Abbie Smith - Pre Election Financials - AMENDED (pdf 27MB)Tyler Moore - Pre Election Financials - AMENDED (pdf 29MB)Tyler Moore - CFA-11 Forms (pdf 2MB)Abbie Smith - CFA-11 Forms (pdf 1MB)Tyler Moore - CFA-11 Forms - Additional (pdf 443kB)Brenda Brunnemer-Ott - Year end financials (pdf 4MB)Tyler Moore - CFA-11 Forms - Additional (2) (pdf 475kB)